Marlene Nicole Gonzalez
Marlene, circa 2009; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2016); Angelica Gonzalez
- Missing Since 09/30/2009
- Missing From Calexico, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/30/1999 (21)
- Age 9 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Marlene has a scar on her right wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Marlene disappeared from Calexico, California on September 30, 2009. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Angelica Gonzalez. A felony warrant was issued for her on November 6, 2009.A photo of Angelica is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is July 27, 1980, making her 29 years old at the time of Marlene's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'5 and 130 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Angelica may wear hazel-tinted contacts. Her nickname is Angie and she may use the last name Orozco.
Marlene and Angelica may be in Baja or Guadalajara, Mexico or in Santa Barbara or San Diego, California. Marlene's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Calexico Police Department 760-427-8749
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2017; age-progression updated.