Martha Ann Dicks
Dicks, circa 1972; Donald "Pee Wee" Gaskins
- Missing Since 03/29/1972
- Missing From Sumter, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, she usually wears men's clothing, including a man's belt buckle.
- Medical Conditions Dicks may have been pregnant at the time of her disappearance, but this hasn't been confirmed.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Dicks's nickname is Clyde.
Details of Disappearance
Dicks was last seen leaving a nightclub on Manning Avenue in Sumter, South Carolina on March 29, 1972. She was accompanied by a Caucasian man. According to Dicks's sister, she is a lesbian who occasionally dated men.She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance there were tips that she was living in the Baltimore, Maryland area, but none of the leads panned out.
Authorities believe Dicks was a victim of the serial killer Donald Henry "Pee Wee" Gaskins Jr. A photo of Gaskins is posted with this case summary. He killed at least ten people, several of whom knew him, and claimed he had killed over one hundred people.
One of his victims, he said, was an African-American girl named Clyde, which was Dicks's nickname. He told several different stories about Clyde's murder.
Gaskins was convicted of eight charges in 1976 and sentenced to death, but the sentence was commuted to life in prison. Afterwards, he murdered a fellow inmate and was sentenced to death. He was executed in 1991.
Gaskins was never charged in Dicks's case. Authorities did recover skeletal remains they thought were hers, but they were never able to prove this. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2011; casefile added.