Miguel Angel Cisneros
Cisneros, circa 2004
- Missing Since 02/23/2004
- Missing From Sasabe, Arizona
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/28/1976 (44)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, black jeans, yellow hiking boots, a black jacket with the Raiders logo on the back, a black baseball cap, a wristwatch, a wedding band, and a black rosary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cisneros's left ear is pierced. He has a burn scar on his forearm and a small scar above his eyebrow. Some agencies refer to him as Miguel Angel Cisneros Valdovinos.
Details of Disappearance
Cisneros was last seen between Arivaca, Arizona and Sasabe, Arizona on February 23, 2004. He and a group of people were attempting to enter the United States illegally from Mexico at the time of his disappearance.En route, the group was robbed, two of its members were beaten, and Cisneros disappeared. He has never been heard from again. His family in Mexico and the United States says he was close to them and it is uncharacteristic of him not to contact them for so long.
The Arivaca area is a popular place for illegal immigrants to cross the border from Mexico into the United States. It is also very dangerous and many who attempt the journey die from thirst and exposure in the desert. It is not known if this happened to Cisneros, however; his body has not been among those found in the desert. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pima County Sheriff's Office 520-741-4600
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2004.