Nickan Almasi
Nickan in the spring of 2010 (several months after his abduction); Nickan in early 2011 (over a year after his abduction); Nickan in 2014 (four to five years after his abduction); Mehran Almasi
- Missing Since 12/31/2009
- Missing From San Ramon, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/15/2004 (18)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 3'6, 35 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, black eyes. Nickan is of Iranian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Nickan disappeared from San Ramon, California on December 31, 2009. Authorities believe he was abducted by her non-custodial father, Mehran Almasi, and taken to Iran. Photographs and information for Mehran are posted below this case summary.
A photograph of Mehran is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is April 21, 1960, making him 49 years old at the time of Nickan's abduction. He's described as Caucasian, of Iranian descent, 5'5 and 160 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. A felony warrant was issued for him on February 11, 2010.
Nickan's disappearance remains unsolved. He is presumed to still be in Iran.
Investigating Agency
- San Ramon Police Department 925-973-2700
- Federal Bureau of Investigation 415-553-7400
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2022; picture added.