Rachel Ann Hofberg
Rachel, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2018); Sandra Hofberg
- Missing Since 11/05/2005
- Missing From North Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 07/15/2002 (18)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 35 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rachel has a birthmark on her right leg and pierced ears.
Details of Disappearance
Rachel disappeared from North Las Vegas, Nevada on November 5, 2005. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Sandra Hofberg. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for her on March 22, 2006.A photograph of Sandra is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is May 24, 1965, making her 40 years old at the time of Rachel's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'0 and 138 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Sandra may use the last names Caceres-Vasquez, De La Nieves and/or Lodge.
Rachel and her mother may still be in the local area, or they may be in Chile. They may in the company of Sandra's boyfriend. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- North Las Vegas Police Department 702-633-9111
- Nevada Attorney General's Office 702-486-3420
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2021; age-progression updated.