Robert Edward Litchman
Litchman, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/12/2015
- Missing From Lake County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/17/1953 (67)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Litchman was last seen in the Seigler Canyon area of Lake County, California on September 12, 2015. He disappeared the day the Valley Fire, which began in Lake County that afternoon, started. The fire quickly spread, ultimately to over 76,000 acres, destroying 1,955 buildings.According to the friend who reported him missing, Litchman didn't have a car and didn't evacuate from his home when law enforcement instructed him to. He was last seen standing in his driveway, waving vehicles by during the evacuation. His home was destroyed in the fire, but cadaver dogs didn't detect the scent of human remains when they searched the property.
Fifteen people were reported missing in the aftermath of the fire; six were ultimately found deceased. Litchman is the only person who has remained missing since the fire. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Lake County Sheriff's Department 707-263-2690
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2019; casefile added.