Robert Gene Harrison
Harrison, circa 2014
- Missing Since 05/25/2014
- Missing From West Melbourne, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/09/1933 (87)
- Age 80 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and white Western-style shirt with snaps, a white t-shirt and jeans, and possibly one shoe.
- Medical Conditions Harrison suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and high blood pressure. He needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green/hazel eyes. Harrison's nickname is Bob. He wears prescription eyeglasses, but left those behind. He wears an upper denture plate.
Details of Disappearance
Harrison was last seen at his home in the 3100 block of Milwaukee Street in West Melbourne, Florida on May 25, 2014. He went to bed at 9:00 p.m. His wife of seventeen years woke up at 3:00 a.m. and the lights were on, but Harrison was gone.After going to bed he had apparently gotten up again, re-dressed in the same clothes he'd worn the night before, put his dentures in, and left. He has never been heard from again. A police dog tracked his scent for five blocks before losing the trail; an extensive search turned up no sign of him.
Although Harrison has Alzheimer's Disease, he had never wandered away from home before. He was carrying his Florida driver's license and approximately $40 in cash, but no credit cards, at the time of his disappearance. Only one of his shoes disappeared with him, and he left his eyeglasses behind.
He was born and raised in Red House, West Virginia and he had previously lived in Indian River County, Florida for twenty years, and he may attempt to return to either of those places. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Brevard County Sheriff's Office 321-264-5217
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; two pictures added.