Roopchand Soomaroo
Soomaroo, circa 2017
- Missing Since 12/20/2017
- Missing From Mount Vernon, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 10/18/1944 (76)
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket, blue pants and a black baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Soomaroo is legally blind and is classified as a vulnerable adult. He may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. White hair, brown eyes. Soomaroo is of Indian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Soomaroo was last seen in Mount Vernon, New York on December 20, 2017. He has never been heard from again. He may have remained in the local area after his disappearance, or may travel to Pennsylvania. Few details are available in his case.Investigating Agency
- Mount Vernon Police Department
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2019; casefile added.