Sheri Lynn Swims
Swims, circa 2003
- Missing Since 08/19/1986
- Missing From Homestead, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/30/1962 (58)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 124 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dressy white midriff tank top, a multicolored skirt and pink leather thong sandals or a white t-shirt, faded blue jeans, aqua pumps with brown trim, a brown belt with silver studs, and several gold chains.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel/blue eyes. Swims has a lazy left eye, but it is not always noticeable. Her hair may have red streaks. Her right ear is pierced twice and her left ear is pierced once. She has a bubble-type scar on her upper left arm, a half-inch scar below her left eye across her cheekbone, and a scar above her left knee. Swims wears a complete set of upper dentures and a partial set of lower dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Swims was left the Doubleheader Bar and Grill in Homestead, Florida with two male acquaintances on August 19, 1986. At 4:00 a.m., a police officer stopped her and one of the men in an area known for drug trafficking. After a records check, the officer let both of them go.Swims has never been heard from again. The man she was last known to be with stated she became hysterical and jumped out of his vehicle and he never saw her after that. Her mother reported her missing.
In 2003 a Florida prison inmate, Michael Scott Segal, told investigators Swims had been murdered and her body was buried beneath a waterfall at a house in the 23000 block of southwest 170th Court. He said the killer was one of the men who had been with Swims on the night of her disappearance, and that this man confessed the murder to Segal in the fall of 1986. Authorities excavated the property in 2007, but no evidence was located there and they do not plan to search again.
Swims was employed as a waitress at the Neighbors restaurant at the time of her disappearance, and had an infant son. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade County Police Department 305-471-8477
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2011; clothing/jewelry description updated.