Thomas Michael Nickel
Nickel, circa 2002
- Missing Since 10/29/2002
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/01/1950 (71)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears casual or business attire and sometimes a straw hat. He usually carries a backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Nickel is balding. His nickname is Tom. His two upper front teeth are capped.
Details of Disappearance
Nickel was last seen in San Diego, California on October 29, 2002. He left his home at 7:00 a.m. and never returned. He has never been heard from again. His white 1998 Jeep Cherokee with the California license plate number 4BTZ894 was found abandoned in La Jolla, California on May 15, 2003; residents in the area said it had been there for some time.Nickel was a practicing attorney at the time of his disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, but he had a number of debts and his brother believed this could be a factor in his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department
- 619-531-2000
- 619-531-2277
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2011; details of disappearance updated.