Tyler Jay Augustin
Tyler, circa 2008 (approximately age 19; more recent photos are unavailable); 2014 Chevrolet Spark
- Missing Since 03/20/2016
- Missing From Ardmore, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Tyler was last seen when he sold some items to a Gamestop store in Ardmore, Oklahoma on March 20, 2016. He disappeared with his mother, Kareen, and her Pomeranian dog named Pepper; Pepper was ten or eleven years old at the time.Kareen and Tyler were driving a white 2014 Chevrolet Spark with the Texas license plate number DMY 6775 at the time of their disappearances; a photo of such a car is posted with this case summary. They weren't reported missing until June, three months after they were last seen.
Flower Mound, Texas police are investigating Kareen and Tyler's disappearances; Tyler was a resident of that city.
Investigating Agency
- Flower Mound Police Department 972-874-6507
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2017; casefile added.