Vicky Lynn Burross
Burross, circa 2012
- Missing Since 01/08/2012
- Missing From Strawberry Plains, Tennessee
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'8, 240 - 260 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and brown steel-toed boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, green eyes. Burross bites her nails. She wears glasses, her ears are pierced and she has scars on her arms. Burross's maiden name is Sharp.
Details of Disappearance
Burross was last seen when she dropped her seven-year-old son off at her parents' home in Strawberry Plains, Tennessee at 9:30 p.m. on January 8, 2012, before her early morning work shift. She never arrived at work.At 3:13 a.m. the next day, Burross made a call from her cellular phone to the Greyhound bus station in Knoxville, Tennessee. Since then, her phone has apparently been turned off or disconnected. She has never been heard from again.
On January 10, Burross's gray 2000 or 2001 Ford Ranger extended-cab pickup truck with Tennessee license plates was found abandoned about two blocks from the Knoxville Greyhound station, with the keys still inside it. There was no sign of her at the scene. Authorities determined Burross purchased a bus ticket at the Greyhound station under an alias name. The police believe she left of her own accord, but her family stated it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and they're afraid for her safety.
Burross was in the process of a divorce at the time of her disappearance. She left her purse behind at home. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Police Department 865-471-6000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2012; casefile added.