Wanda Lillian Thompson
Thompson, circa 1995
- Missing Since 07/04/1995
- Missing From La Crosse, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/13/1946 (75)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'2, 110 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Silver and turquoise necklaces and rings.
- Medical Conditions Thompson has an unspecified medical condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, green/hazel/blue eyes. Thompson has a gray streak in her hair. She has a scar on the right side of her face descending from her eye down to her nose.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson was last seen on July 4, 1995, as she left her sister's home in the vicinity of the 600 block of Gould Street in La Crosse, Wisconsin. She planned to meet her sister by the river that evening to watch the Independence Day fireworks, but never showed up. Thompson has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.Investigating Agency
- La Crosse Police Department 608-785-5962
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2005; medical condition added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.