Wesley Rivera-Romero
Wesley, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2020); Alejandro Rivera Avina
- Missing Since 01/22/2005
- Missing From Oxnard, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/11/1998 (22)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 3'11, 56 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow shirt, blue pants and brown hiking boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Light brown hair, black eyes. Wesley has moles on his upper back and the back of his neck. His nickname is Wili.
Details of Disappearance
Wesley and his sisters, Alejandra and Monserrat, disappeared from Oxnard, California on January 22, 2005. They were abducted by their non-custodial father, Alejandro Rivera Avina. A warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for his arrest on August 19, 2005.Photos of Alejandro are posted with this case summary. His date of birth is January 29, 1965, making him 39 years old at the time of the children's abductions. He's described as Hispanic, 5'7 and 180 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He may use the last name Rivera.
Alejandro is believed to have taken his children to Mexico. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura County District Attorney's Office
- 805-662-1755
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Los Angeles/Ventura, California Office
- 310-477-6565
- Oxnard Police Department
- 805-385-7600
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2020; age-progression updated.