Aaron Levar Lane
Lane, circa 2015
- Missing Since 04/07/2015
- Missing From Mississippi County, Arkansas
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lane has tattoos on both arms.
Details of Disappearance
Lane was last seen in Mississippi County, Arkansas on April 7, 2015. An employee of the Mid River Terminal, he was a deckhand on a boat on the Mississippi River when he fell overboard between two tugboats and vanished near Osceola, Arkansas.
Water temperatures were about 45 degrees at the time. A witness saw Lane fall into the river and authorities quickly launched a search and rescue mission, but nothing was located and the search efforts ended after a couple of days. Lane is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Luxora Police Department 870-762-2243
Updated 2 time sinces October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.