Aaron Michael Torres

RESOLVED

Torres, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 03/17/2010
  • Missing From Middletown, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 25 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Torres was a patient at a mental hospital in Middletown, Connecticut in 2010; he suffered from schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. He walked away during a supervised outing on March 17, 2010. In the summer of 2011, his remains were located washed up on the beach in East Hampton, New York. They were identified in September.

Authorities believe Torres died shortly after he absconded from the hospital. They stated there was no evidence of foul play and they believe his death was either suicide or an accident.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .