Abigail Estrada

Abigail, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2010); Ruben Torres, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/16/2007
  • Missing From Harlingen, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1993 (32)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top or muscle shirt, tan striped shorts and slippers imprinted with the cartoon character Winnie the Pooh.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Abigail's hair was dyed black at the time of her disappearance. She has a tattoo of the name "Shawn" on her ankle, a mole on the upper left side of her chest, and a scar below her right earlobe. Her nickname is Abby.

Details of Disappearance

Abigail was last seen leaving her home in Harlingen, Texas on June 16, 2007. She has never been heard from again. She left her residence with her 16-year-old boyfriend, Ruben Torres Jr., and has never been heard from again. A photograph of Torres is posted with this case summary. He later stated he dropped Abigail off at a street corner near her home.

Her loved ones did not believe she would have run away and stated that even if she had, she would have worn something other than slippers and would have taken extra clothing. All of Abigail's personal belongings were left behind when she vanished. Her parents knew she was seeing Ruben and had consented to their relationship, as had Ruben's parents.

In August 2007, Torres was charged with capital murder in Abigail's case. He was arrested when he made a court appearance for other, unrelated charges that were brought against him before Abigail went missing. Authorities stated Abigail was a witness in a juvenile felony case against Torres.

The murder charge was dropped for lack of evidence several months later, but Ruben remained incarcerated for other crimes until March 2009. In August 2015, eight years after his initial arrest, Ruben was charged with Abigail's murder a second time.

Torres was charged as an adult. His trial began in January 2017, and his friend testified that Torres told them he killed Abigail because she had told the police about his involvement in a drive-by shooting. After only one day of testimony, he pleaded guilty to capital murder and was sentenced to 18 years in prison. With credit for time served, and time off for good behavior, he could be released in as little as ten years.

Although Abigail has never been located, foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.