Abraham Romero Jimenez

Jimenez, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/19/2015
  • Missing From Roswell, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/16/1940 (85)
  • Age 74 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 175 - 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jimenez was last seen with his live-in girlfriend, Raquel Rodriguez, in Roswell, New Mexico on April 19, 2015. They left their dogs behind at home without food or water, which is uncharacteristic of their behavior, and neither of them have ever been heard from again.

After their disappearance, the couple's van was found abandoned and in working condition on the street about a mile from their residence. Although there is no hard evidence of foul play, authorities consider their disappearances suspicious and are concerned for their welfare.

Rodriguez's son stated his mother and Jimenez had no enemies and he can't think of anyone who would want to hurt them, but he believes they were abducted from their home because it's uncharacteristic of them to leave without warning. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chaves County Sheriff's Office 575-624-6500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2016; casefile added.