Adam Clayton Lyle Jones
Jones, circa 2011
- Missing Since 03/31/2011
- Missing From Gulf Breeze, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/24/1987 (38)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans and sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue Oldsmobile Delta 88 with Florida license plates, no hubcaps and a dark blue vinyl top (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen by his family in Gulf Breeze, Florida on March 31, 2011. He left home at noon and headed west in his light blue Oldsmobile Delta 88 with Florida license plates, no hubcaps and a dark blue vinyl top. He didn't take anything else with him besides his laptop. He has never been heard from again.
On May 5, a park ranger found Jones's car abandoned at the south rim visitor center at Grand Canyon National Park. Jones had not been reported missing at the time, but his parents filed the report after the park ranger told them about the car. Inside the vehicle was an itinerary with a route including various California cities and Denver, Colorado.
Jones didn't have a cellular phone at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved and he may have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office 850-983-1162
- Grand Canyon National Park Service 928-638-7805
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2019; casefile added.