Adam Stephon Brooks

Brooks, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 08/19/2010
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A heavy brown coat and black pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Brooks had a beard at the time of hs disappearance, and his hair was in dreadlocks. His nose is pierced and he has a tattoo of a teardrop by his right eye.

Details of Disappearance

Brooks was last seen at a family party at a relative's home across the street from his own residence in Detroit, Michigan on August 19, 2010. He'd been drinking, and he was asked to leave. Brooks said he would go get something to eat. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2018; casefile added.