Adela Guzman-Mendoza
Guzman-Mendoza, circa 2010
- Missing Since 09/20/2010
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 115 - 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Guzman-Mendoza has several unspecified medical conditions, including diabetes. She requires medication which she doesn't have with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown/green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Guzman-Mendoza was last seen in Tucson, Arizona on September 20, 2010. She left her job at the Mountain Oyster Club, a private dining club, in the vicinity of Speedway and Wilmot, at 8:30 a.m., just half an hour into her shift.
She said she was felt sick and was going home. She normally took two buses to get between work and her home in the area of Ruthrauff and Interstate 10.
Guzman-Mendoza never arrived home and has never been heard from again. Authorities determined she did board the first bus, and that morning her cellular phone pinged off a tower at Curtis and Kain, about a quarter of a mile from home. This was the last sign of her.
According to her family, Guzman-Mendoza is a devoted mother and a hard worker who would not have walked out of her life. She isn't married, wasn't dating anyone at the time of her disappearance and has no history of mental illness. She was close to her family and friends, was involved in her church, and was also looking forward to the birth of her first grandchild.
Since she went missing, Guzman-Mendoza hasn't accessed her bank account or refilled her prescriptions. Because of her state of health and the circumstances of her disappearance, her loved ones fear for her safety, and the police suspect foul play was involved in her case. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pima County Sheriff's Office 520-351-4900
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2016; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.