Adrian Juan Planells

Planells, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 09/24/1989
  • Missing From Kenner, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/20/1966 (59)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green shirt, blue jeans and black sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bluish-green 1968 Chevrolet Camaro with numerous rust spots and the Louisiana license plate number 816B554
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Planells's hair was long at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Planells was last seen at Luc Eddie's lounge (now called Westgate Tavern) in the 2700 block of Mississippi Avenue on September 24, 1989. He had gone to the lounge with friends.

After having a couple of beers, he told his friends he was returning home. He was seen exiting the lounge, crossing the street, getting into his car and driving away. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.

Planells's car, a 1968 Chevrolet Camaro with the Louisiana license plate number 816B554, disappeared with him and was never located; there's no evidence the vehicle was re-registered or sold. The vehicle is bluish-green with numerous rust spots.

Planells left all his clothes behind and he hasn't taken any money from his bank account since his disappearance. He lived with his parents in the 3400 block of Florida Avenue when he went missing, and worked as a dishwasher at the Casa Garcia restaurant in the 8800 block of Veterans Memorial Boulevard. He has never been arrested.

Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kenner Police Department 504-466-4606

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2017; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.