Adriana Lisette Rojas
Adriana, circa 1996; Age-progression at age 43 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 05/07/1996
- Missing From Rowland Heights, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/23/1978 (47)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink top and White shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Adriana may dye her hair blonde. She has a mole on her left hand and a light-colored birthmark on her left leg.
Details of Disappearance
Adriana was last seen in Rowland Heights, California just before noon on May 7, 1996. She called her mother at work and said she was going to rest at their apartment on Greencastle Avenue before attending her evening class.
Her older brother later heard the front door slam and discovered his sister was missing and she had left a half-eaten sandwich and her purse, money, backpack and pager. She has never been heard from again.
Adriana was a senior at Rowland High School when she disappeared. She ran away previously and took many personal belongings, including the drapes, but when she went missing in May 1996 she took nothing with her.
Adriana's mother stated her daughter had been acting oddly prior to her disappearance and did not order a cap and gown for her upcoming graduation. She believes Adriana ran away from home. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance remain unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office 323-890-5500
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2022; age-progression updated.