Agnes C. Shoe
Shoe, circa 1980
- Missing Since 06/26/1979
- Missing From Glenville, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/31/1942 (84)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain gold wedding ring, a diamond ring and possibly jeans and a green and red shirt reading "I am a Jersey devil."
- Medical Conditions Shoe has a thyroid condition requiring medication which she doesn't have with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Shoe's nickname is Ginger. She has a three- to four-inch horizontal scar on her throat. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Shoe was last seen at her home in the 30 block of Olde Coach Road in Glenville, New York on June 26, 1979. She has never been heard from again.
Shoe left the house locked with her keys, purse, medicine and all her other belongings inside it, and she hadn't left out any food or water for her dog. She kept in regular contact with her mother and sister and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
At the time of her disappearance, Shoe's husband lived and worked in New York City during the week and came home on weekends. She had quit her accounting job at NL Industries and was planning to move downstate to be with him. He reported her missing after he came home and she was nowhere to be found. Shoe's husband refused to cooperate with police regarding her disappearance and moved to New Jersey a short time later, but he hasn't been named as a suspect.
She is a former Franciscan nun. She is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Glenville Police Department 518-384-0135
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.