Ai Wei Kaung

Kaung, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 01/06/1995
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 10/22/1972 (52)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kaung's ears are pierced. Some agencies may spell her middle name "Weu" and her last name "Jaung."

Details of Disappearance

Kaung was last seen at a family function in Los Angeles, California's Chinatown district on January 6, 1995. She has never been heard from again. Her husband, Keith Chau, accompanied her when she was last seen; he is also missing. The exact circumstances surrounding their cases are unclear.

Chau and Kaung may be living in Vietnam or in the Chinese city of Taishan. There is a history of domestic violence in the couple's relationship. Their cases are unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2023; details of disappearance updated.