Aleksey Leonidvich Shelest
RESOLVED

Shelest, circa 2016
-
Missing Since
05/18/2016
-
Missing From
Squaw Valley, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 33 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Shelest disappeared from Squaw Valley, California on May 18, 2016. In March 2019, his remains were found buried forty miles east of Fresno, California, on land owned by Buford King.
The following month, the bodies of two other missing men, Donnie Lee and Alberto Contreras, were also located. Lee's body was found on the same property as Shelest's body was, and Contreras's body was found on land in Visalia, California where King had previously lived. Contreras disappeared in 2011 and Lee disappeared in 2016.
King has been charged with all three murders, and police believe there could be other victims as well.
Investigating Agency
- Fresno County Sheriff's Department
559-600-8403
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2019; case resolved.
Shelest, circa 2016
- Missing Since 05/18/2016
- Missing From Squaw Valley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Fresno County Sheriff's Department 559-600-8403