Alex Daniel Viorato-Rodriguez

Alex, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 05/10/2013
  • Missing From Kelso, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/21/1996 (30)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 137 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alex has acne. He may use the first name Alexander and/or the last name Rodriguez.

Details of Disappearance

Alex was last seen in Kelso, Washington at 8:45 p.m. on May 10, 2013. He was distraught because of personal problems and made suicidal statements.

He was witnessed jumping off the Lexington Bridge and falling about 40 to 50 feet into the Cowlitz River. The current carried him about a third of a mile to the Rocky Point area, and police saw him struggling in the water and attempting to get to shore, but he sank under the water and disappeared.

Although he is presumed to have drowned, Alex's body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office 360-577-3092

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2016; casefile added.