Alexander McLaren Gumm
Gumm, circa 2018
- Missing Since 02/23/2018
- Missing From Kauai, Hawaii
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 160 - 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Gumm has a eight-inch tattoo of the Kundalini Staff of Life on the inside of his left forearm, and a tattoo of a blue eye on his right hand. Shortly before his disappearance he got a buzz cut, so his hair may be much shorter than in most of the photos above.
Details of Disappearance
Gumm moved from his home in North Berwick, Maine to Kauai, Hawaii in February 2018, to "seek enlightenment." His parents stated that prior to leaving, he had begun to withdraw from his social circle and had taken a vow of silence from his parents and possibly others.After his arrival in Hawaii, Gumm checked into the Kauai Beach House Hostel and stayed there for two days. He is known to have contacted two cab companies, on February 22 and 23, but neither company has a record of picking him up. His last call was placed from the hostel on February 24, 2018. He has never been heard from again.
Gumm's family stated he frequented California from the age of seventeen, working odd jobs in Maine between trips west. He played piano, drums and guitar and wrote lyrics, and he was in a band and wanted to be a professional musician. He had taken a trip to India and had done extensive research on religion and spiritualism, as well as healing herbs and natural supplements.
Gumm was a vegan and did not use alcohol or drugs at the time of his disappearance. His parents think he may have sought out Buddhist or Hindu monks in Hawaii in order to become enlightened.
When Gumm traveled to Hawaii, he had only cash on him, and he has not withdrawn any money from his bank account, which contained nearly $8,000, since he went missing. The circumstances of his case are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1711
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.