Alexander Monique Smith
Alexander, circa 2000
- Missing Since 10/15/2000
- Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1982 Ford with the Virginia license plate number YME 2039
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Alexander's nickname is Alex.
Details of Disappearance
Alexander was reported missing by his brother from Virginia Beach, Virginia on December 17, 2000. When police questioned his wife, Michele Rene Smith, she said he'd driven away in her van, a White 1982 Ford with the Virginia license plate number YME 2039, on October 15. He never returned and she said she assumed he simply left her.
In 2005, Michele was charged with Alexander's murder. The charges were brought after an anonymous source told police she had shot him to death while he was sitting on a couch at their townhouse in the 3500 block of Windmill Drive. She then hauled his body away in her van, the same van Michele said Alexander was driving when she last saw him.
The anonymous informant told authorities where to find both the couch and the van, and the police recovered them. The couch had a bullet hole in it when they found it. A second source corroborated the shooting story.
Alexander and Michele began dating as teenagers. She gave birth to his first child in 1989, while still in high school, and they married in 1993. Michele had a second daughter shortly thereafter. The couple moved several times during their marriage.
They had a troubled relationship and a history of violent arguments. Michele had brought assault charges against Alexander before, but always withdrew them. She had been charged with shooting him in 1993, but she claimed self-defense and the charge was dismissed. Alexander was trying to bring an assault warrant against her at the time of his disappearance.
The case against Michele collapsed, however, after a grand jury found insufficient evidence to indict her. The charges were dropped and she was set free. Alexander's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia Beach Police Department
- 757-385-8620
- 757-385-4023
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2017; middle name added.