Alexander Walter Roberts
Alexander, circa 1960; Age-progression to age 69 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 07/29/1960
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/26/1947 (78)
- Age 12 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, 80 - 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white cotton short-sleeved t-shirt, blue Levi's jeans, brown high-top leather shoes and a gold wristwatch with a leather band. Carrying a brown wallet.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Alexander's nicknames are Alex and Chicano. He has a scar under his left eye.
Details of Disappearance
Alexander was last seen at his uncle's home in the 1300 block of east Brill in Phoenix, Arizona on July 29, 1960. He lived with his aunt in the 6400 block of west Cavalier at the time of his disappearance, and was an eighth-grader at St. Agnes School. He has never been heard from again.
Alexander's mother lived in San Francisco, California at the time of his disappearance, and his father lived in Glendale, Arizona. He also had relatives in Texas. Authorities thought he may have tried to go to either California or Texas after his disappearance; it's also possible he remained in the Phoenix area. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6151
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2016; age-progression added.