Ali I’isha Gilmore

Ali, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 02/03/2006
  • Missing From Tallahassee, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/05/1976 (50)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A platinum and diamond wedding ring.
  • Medical Conditions Ali was four months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ali's last name may be given as "Grimsley-Gilmore." She has pierced ears and a birthmark on her abdomen, and a tattoo of her first name "Ali" on the right side of her chest.

Details of Disappearance

Ali was last seen at approximately 12:00 a.m. on February 3, 2006 at her residence in the 200 block of Loraine Court in Tallahassee, Florida. She has never been heard from again.

There were no signs of a struggle in or around her residence and nothing appeared to have been taken, but her bedroom light and the front door floodlight were left on. The house was locked, except for one window in the spare bedroom. Ali's vehicle was left in her driveway with her purse and work keys inside, but her house keys and car keys were missing.

Ali and her husband, James Gilmore, were having marital problems at the time she went missing. He had moved out of their home and she was seeing another man. Ali wanted to try to reconcile with James and the couple was undergoing counseling together.

They had a counseling appointment together for the day after Ali's disappearance, but both of them missed it. That day, James left a message at his wife's workplace, apologizing for missing the session and saying he had overslept. James has passed a voice stress test about Ali's disappearance and has cooperated fully with investigators.

Authorities believe Ali disappeared under suspicious circumstances and may have met with foul play.

She was excited and happy about the upcoming birth of her baby and believed she would get back together with James, and her loved ones describe her as a responsible person who would not have left without telling anyone. Ali had had a miscarriage once before and was especially careful with her pregnancy as a result; for instance, she did not want to carry heavy items or walk up stairs.

Ali is a graduate of Jupiter High School and Florida A&M University. At the time of her disappearance, she worked for the Florida Department of Health and part time for the Publix bakery. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tallahassee Police Department 850-891-4200

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 27, 2009; picture added.