Alice Marie Reeves
Reeves, circa 1967; Joffrey Bertrand
- Missing Since 05/25/1967
- Missing From Mamou, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/10/1947 (78)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reeves has a scar on her left foot.
Details of Disappearance
Reeves was last seen in Mamou, Louisiana on May 25, 1967. She took her infant daughter to a babysitter in Mamou, never came to pick the baby up and has never been heard from again.
Reeves had previously been involved in prostitution, but by the time she disappeared she was trying to get out of sex work and was training to become a hairdresser. Her last known address was on New Street in Ville Platte, Louisiana. She reportedly adored her daughter and it would be uncharacteristic of her to abandon the girl.
Her live-in boyfriend, Joffrey Bertrand, was a pimp with a criminal record and a history of of domestic violence, and Bertrand is the prime suspect in Reeves's disappearance. Authorities believe he probably murdered Reeves, but he was never charged and is now deceased. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Authorities hope to recover Reeves's body for the sake of her family.
Investigating Agency
- Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office 337-491-3605
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2022; distinguishing characteristics updated.