Alicia A. Waters

Alicia, circa 2015; Florence Waters

  • Missing Since 04/10/2015
  • Missing From Murfreesboro, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 105 - 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Alicia has suffered from severe cerebral palsy since infancy. As a result of her condition, she uses a wheelchair for mobility and she cannot speak.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Alicia was last seen in Murfreesboro, Tennessee on April 10, 2015. She is severely physically and mentally disabled and has been cared for by her parents, Florence Elaine Waters and Charles Waters, all her life. A photo of Florence is posted with this case summary.

Alicia has a trust fund of over a million dollars set aside for her care, money from a medical malpractice settlement. Her parents, as her caregivers, could receive up to nine thousand dollars a month from the account. There were allegations that Alicia's parents were misusing the money, including a report that they spent some of it on a swimming pool for themselves. As a result, a Murfreesboro attorney was appointed as conservator and he is in charge of how the money will be disbursed.

Florence and Charles came to Rutherford County Chancery Court court in Tennessee once a month for about a year, and were increasingly uncooperative and combative, refusing to allow court officials to check on how Alicia was doing. Then they sold their house and moved away, leaving a forwarding address in Duluth, Georgia.

Alicia's parents have not collected money from the trust fund since then. They also haven't collected any of Alicia's Social Security disability payments since 2006, when the Social Security Administration started asking her parents questions about how the money was being spent.

A warrant was issued for Florence's arrest in January 2017; she is supposed to be taken before the chancery court to show cause for why she should not be held in contempt for failing to disclose Alicia's whereabouts.

Later in 2017, a Georgia television news station went to the Duluth address and spoke to Alicia's father, Charles. He admitted his identity, but refused to disclose where Florence and Alicia were. He said they were together and initially claimed they were in Tennessee, then admitted this was untrue. He said Alicia was alive and being cared for. Neighbors reported they hadn't seen anyone in a wheelchair at the house.

Investigators are concerned for Alicia's safety, as they cannot think of a reasonable explanation why her parents would have walked away from her trust fund. Her parents no longer have legal custody of her, and the court has offered a reward for information leading to her whereabouts. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Murfreesboro Police Department 615-849-2670

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 28, 2019; casefile added.