Alicia Minton

Minton, circa 2007; Randal Todd Greenway

  • Missing Since 06/01/2007
  • Missing From Rogers, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/21/1977 (48)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red bikini bathing suit, a red tank top, dark-colored shorts and pink flip-flops.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver BMW 30i (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Minton has a scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Minton was last seen at Enterprise Rent-A-Car on north Second Street and west Locust Street in Rogers, Arkansas at 1:00 p.m. on June 1, 2007. She left her children with a friend and went to Beaver Lake. She has never been heard from again.

A short time after her disappearance, her silver BMW 30i was found parked at the intersection of Second and Locust Streets. On June 15, her purse was found floating in Beaver Lake. Authorities believe they have identified the boat she took out onto the water.

Minton had a troubled past. In 1998, one of her children was taken from her shortly after birth because she admitted she used drugs heavily during the pregnancy. However, her family stated she had gotten her life back together by the time she disappeared and was no longer involved with drugs. Her ex-boyfriend, Randal Todd Greenway, was long considered a person of interest in her case. She was supposed to visit him on the day she disappeared.

A photograph of Greenway is posted with his case summary. He had allegedly abused Minton and at least one police report was filed as a result; Minton claimed he had dragged her by the hair and beat her. He also has an extensive criminal record dating back to 1993, with six felony convictions prior to June 2007. He pleaded guilty to drug charges after her disappearance and was sentenced to 20 years in prison.

In April 2010, Greenway was charged with capital murder in Minton's case. He was still incarcerated for the drug charges at the time. He reached a plea deal with the prosecution and pleaded guilty to first-degree murder in June 2011, in exchange for a forty-year sentence. He told the court he'd taken Minton to Beaver Lake on the day of her disappearance, they argued and he killed her by slashing her throat, holding her under the water and stabbing her.

Part of the plea agreement required Greenway to disclose where he'd put Minton's body. He said he tied weights to her body and dumped it in the lake, but multiple searches, most recently in August 2017, turned up no sign of Minton's remains. Greenway will be eligible for parole after serving 28 years of his sentence.

Foul play is suspected in Minton's case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.