Alvin Dennis Thomas

Thomas, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 03/24/2018
  • Missing From Tollette, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Thomas has vitiligo, a condition that causes patches of skin to lose their pigment. He has a pale patch of skin on his face.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen on March 24, 2018. He lived in Tollette, Arkansas with his mother, two siblings and a nephew. On March 23, his mother, sister and brother went out of town for the weekend, leaving Thomas and his nephew at home. When they returned on the evening of March 25, he was gone.

His nephew stated he last saw Thomas late on the evening of March 24, lying on the couch watching television. He has never been heard from again. His car was parked in the yard, in the same place it had been when they left, and the windows were rolled down.

Thomas worked in Nashville, Arkansas at the time of his disappearance. It's uncharacteristic of him to miss work without calling in. He enjoys running for exercise and would run several miles at a time along different routes, most often on Highway 355. He may have been sighted running just south of the Mine Creek Bridge on the evening of March 25. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Howard County Sheriff's Department 870-845-2626

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2019; casefile added.