Amalia Monserrat Marquez
Marquez, circa 1998
- Missing Since 04/27/1998
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/04/1955 (71)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Marquez may use the name Talia Bey. She is of Puerto Rican descent.
Details of Disappearance
Marquez was last seen in Los Angeles, California during April 1998. She was the president of ClearGreen Inc. prior to her disappearance; ClearGreen followed the teachings of the author/guru Carlos Castaneda and led seminars based off his methods.
Marquez got involved Castaneda's group in the early 1990s and became one of his closest followers. He forced his followers to distance themselves from their families and to use alias names; Marquez's name was Talia Bey. At one point, Marquez called her mother in Puerto Rico to ask for all the family photos that included her; she wanted to destroy them. When her father was dying, he called ClearGreen in hopes of speaking to her one last time, but Marquez refused to talk to him.
Castaneda died of liver cancer on April 27, 1998, but his death was not made public for at least three months. After his death was announced in the news, Marquez's family tried to reach out to her, but they were unable to find her.
Marquez collected Castaneda's ashes after his cremation, and they disappeared along with her. The same month Castaneda died and Marquez disappeared, four of his other female disciples/concubines went missing. They all had been longtime followers of him.
The individuals are Regine "Gina" Thal, who used the alias Florinda Donner-Grau; Maryann Simko, who used the aliases Anna Marie Carter and Taisha Abelar; Dee Ann Jo Ahlvers, who used the alias Kylie Lundahl; and Patricia Parin, who use the alias Nuri Alexander. All of their telephone numbers were reportedly disconnected on the same day. Photographs and additional information for the women are unavailable.
Parin's car was found abandoned at the end of a dirt road leading to the Big Four mine at the base of Panamint Butte at Death Valley National Park in 1998. In 2003, hikers found her partial skeletal remains at the edge of Panamint Dunes, but the bones were not identified until 2006. The other women remain missing. There were rumors that they had all died by suicide and their bodies were in the area where Parin's remains were found.
Marquez's family lives in Puerto Rico and they are still searching for her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-2504
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.