Amanda Kay Jones

Jones, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 08/14/2005
  • Missing From Hillsboro, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1978 (47)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 215 - 225 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink sleeveless shirt, a pink and white flowered skirt, pink flip-flop sandals and earrings.
  • Medical Conditions Jones was eight and a half months pregnant with a boy at the time of her disappearance; she was due to give birth in late August. She also suffers from Graves Disease, an autoimmune disorder of the thyroid.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1997 Pontiac Sunfire (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Jones had blonde highlights in her hair at the time of her disappearance. She wears wire-framed eyeglasses or contact lenses; she was wearing the contacts when she went missing. Her ears are pierced and she has a tattoo of a dolphin on her left breast.

Details of Disappearance

Jones met Brian Lee Westfall at the horse show grounds at the Hillsboro Civic Center in the vicinity of the 10300 block of Highway 21 in Hillsboro, Missouri on August 14, 2005. She was last seen in the parking lot of the center at 5:00 p.m. that same day. She has never been heard from again.

Jones's blue 1997 Pontiac Sunfire was later found unlocked and abandoned in the parking lot. Her purse was inside the vehicle, but keys, wallet and cellular phone were missing and have never seen again. The last time her phone was used was when she took an incoming call at 1:15 p.m.

Jones claimed Westfall was the father of her unborn child, a boy whom she planned to name Hayden Lucas. Westfall and Jones had dated briefly after meeting at a party at Christmas in 2004, but their relationship didn't last long and Westfall didn't hear from her again until February 2005, when she told him she was pregnant.

Westfall stated he didn't believe Jones's unborn child was his and he didn't want to continue his relationship with Jones. Jones told friends she was considering seeking child support from Westfall. She met him on the day of her disappearance to find out what role, if any, wanted to play in the baby's life. They were supposed to have lunch together at the Off the Hook restaurant.

Westfall has cooperated with the investigation and maintains his innocence in Jones's disappearance. He stated they met in the parking lot of the Hillsboro Civic Center at 1:00 p.m. and spoke inside their parked cars for about an hour, and when he left sometime between 4:00 and 5:00 p.m., Jones was sitting inside her car and talking to someone on her cellular phone.

Police are skeptical of the story, however, because it was a very hot day and Jones's car's air conditioning was broken, and because Westfall initially told Jones's mother they had lunch together as planned and hadn't just stayed in the parking lot.

Jones is divorced and left behind a young child, whom she had custody of. Her former husband is not considered a suspect in her case, and he died in November 2007. After his death, their daughter was placed in the care of her maternal grandparents.

In October 2021, Jones's family filed a wrongful death lawsuit against Westfall. He died suddenly of natural causes in December that year, age 53. Jones's family tried to continue the lawsuit, but in September 2022 it was dismissed. The suit was dismissed without prejudice, meaning it can be refiled, and the attorney representing Jones's family said he did plan to refile it.

Jones was employed as a loan administrator at the Eagle Bank in Festus, Missouri in 2005. Her loved ones stated it was uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and she could not walk easily as a result of her pregnancy.

There has been no activity on her cellular phone or credit cards since her disappearance, and no evidence that she checked into any hospital to deliver her baby. Her last known credit card purchase was at a drugstore; she bought a soda and hair spray hours before she went missing. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2022; details of disappearance updated.