Amanda Marie Berry
RESOLVED

Amanda, circa 2003
-
Missing Since
04/21/2003
-
Missing From
Cleveland, Ohio
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Biracial, Native American, White
- Age 16 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Native American) female.
Details of Disappearance
Amanda disappeared from Cleveland, Ohio on April 21, 2003. Another teenager, Georgina DeJesus, disappeared from the same city on April 2, 2004. Although the girls didn't know one another, but they disappeared within blocks of each other and authorities believed their cases were connected.
In May 2013, both girls were found alive. They had apparently been held captive in a house in Cleveland for years along with Michelle Knight, who disappeared in 2000 at the age of twenty. Amanda was able to escape the house with a neighbor's help, and called the police. She gave birth to a daughter during the time she was missing.
Amanda and Georgina have both been reunited with their searching families. They are now 27 and 23 years old. Ariel Castro, the man who lives in the house, has been arrested. The investigation is ongoing and many questions have yet to be answered.
. .
Amanda, circa 2003
- Missing Since 04/21/2003
- Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Native American, White
- Age 16 years old
Details of Disappearance
. .