Anastasia T. Meaders

RESOLVED

Meaders, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 06/17/2016
  • Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 28 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Meaders disappeared from Charlotte, North Carolina on June 17, 2016. In January 2019, her skeletal remains were found scattered in a wooded area off Bridgewater Lane. She'd been shot in the head. Meaders was not identified until November. Her murder is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-336-4978

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2019; case resolved.