Andrew Cardoza Fluegelman

Fluegelman, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 07/06/1985
  • Missing From Tiburon, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/27/1943 (82)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, casual blue pants and black sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Fluegelman was diagnosed with cancer shortly before his 1985 disappearance. He also suffered from colitis and was taking medication for it; side effects of the drug include depression and periods of mental confusion.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1982 Mazda (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fluegelman may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Fluegelman was the editorial director of both PC World and Mac World magazines in the mid-1980s. He was also the author of the communications program PC-Talk III. Fluegelman owned the copyright to the term "freeware," but it was not enforced after his disappearance.

Fluegelman departed from his family's residence in Marin County, California during the morning hours of July 6, 1985. He arrived at his office in Tiburon, California shortly thereafter. He called his wife from his office during the afternoon. Fluegelman has never been heard from again.

A week after his disappearance, his 1982 Mazda was found parked near the toll plaza on the Marin County side of the Golden Gate Bridge. Investigators believe Fluegelman jumped off the bridge. A suicide note was found in his vehicle. His friends and family say he was acting oddly in the days before his disappearance.

Fluegelman's family held a memorial service for him in New York shortly after he vanished. He is presumed to have taken his own life, but his remains never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Tiburon Police Department 415-499-7238

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2005.