Andrew James Torii
Torii, circa 2010; Torii's tattoo
- Missing Since 11/29/2010
- Missing From Gardena, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 07/25/1990 (35)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, a gray coat, blue jeans and blue sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Torii has a tattoo of a barcode with the word "imagine" underneath it on the back of his neck; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. He wears eyeglasses or contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Torii was last seen in Gardena, California on November 29, 2010. He left home in the early morning hours, leaving a note saying he was going to get picked up by a friend and spend the night with his friend. He said he was very stressed out and would return home on November 30, after he finished his day's classes at El Camino College.
Torii has never been heard from again. He left his car and cellular phone behind, but took his California driver's license, camera, contact lenses, eyeglasses, skateboard, backpack and Apple MacBook laptop computer.
Torii graduated from Bishop Montgomery High School in 2008. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gardena Police Department 310-217-9600
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2012; picture added.