Andrew Willis
Willis, circa 1997
- Missing Since 05/29/1997
- Missing From Santa Cruz County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/30/1955 (70)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, blue pants and a blue hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Willis was last seen in Santa Cruz County, California on May 29, 1997, the day before his 42nd birthday. He was fishing on a twenty-foot cliff off West Cliff Drive with his cousin and a friend, when he was swept off by an ocean wave and pulled underwater.
Rescuers looked for five hours and twice they saw Willis's body in the water, but they were unable to retrieve him and he disappeared. He is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-7600
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.