Andria Ann Bailey

Andria, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2012)

  • Missing Since 01/01/1978
  • Missing From Spanaway, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/27/1963 (62)
  • Age 15 - 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Andria has a two-inch brown birthmark in the center of her back.

Details of Disappearance

The exact date of Andria's disappearance is unknown; she may have vanished sometime in 1978 or 1979. She wasn't reported missing until October 29, 1989, approximately ten years later, and most agencies list her date of disappearance as October 29, 1979.

Both of Andria's parents were in Germany at the time of her disappearance, and she was living with her grandmother. The circumstances of her case are unknown; some accounts state she was last seen heading home from school, and others that she was walking three miles home from a party. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-296-3311

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2014; details of disappearance updated.