Angel Castillo

RESOLVED

Angel, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 04/06/2006
  • Missing From Channelview, Texas
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 2 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Angel and his brother Adrian were abducted by their non-custodial parents from Channelview, Texas on April 6, 2006. There was concern for the boys' safety, as their parents had been charged with starving their infant son to death. In December 2008, police arrested the boys' mother, and she told them where Adrian and Angel were.

The children were with their maternal grandparents in a trailer home in Rosenberg, Texas. They were taken into state custody in mid-January 2009 and placed in a foster home. At the time they were rescued, the boys' hygiene was "deplorable" and it looked as if they hadn't been bathed in days. Their father is still a fugitive.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .