Angela Green
Angela, circa 2019
- Missing Since 06/19/2019
- Missing From Prairie Village, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 116 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Angela's ears are pierced. She was born in China and moved to the U.S. in 1998, when she married.
Details of Disappearance
Angela was last seen at her home in the 7600 block of Tomahawk Road in Prairie Village, Kansas on June 20, 2019. Her daughter, Ellie Green, a student at the University of Kansas, had just gotten home from having studied abroad in Italy. Ellie and Angela got into an argument and Angela asked her to leave, so Ellie left to stay with her boyfriend's family. She stated their argument was not a serious one, although her mother had never asked her to leave the house before.
She didn't hear from her mother for three days, then her father, Geoffrey, sent Ellie a text saying Angela had had a mental health crisis and he had had her committed to a psychiatric hospital. He had threatened to do this in the past, but had never actually followed through with it. He didn't provide any specifics about the hospital, Angela's diagnosis or her prognosis, saying the hospital was "down south" and she would stay in it "until she gets better." Ellie's boyfriend's mother asked if she could visit Angela, but Geoffrey ignored her request.
Three weeks later, Ellie asked to meet with her father so they could talk about her mother. They met on the evening of July 16, and Geoffrey told Ellie and her boyfriend and his family that Angela had died of a stroke while she was in the hospital. He didn't provide many details about the death and asked everyone not to tell Angela's family, who all live in New York. Months passed, there was no funeral service held and no obituary published, and no one informed Angela's family of her passing.
In February 2020, Ellie finally told her maternal aunt. Her aunt asked for a copy of Angela's death certificate. Geoffrey told Ellie he had a copy in the house and would text her a photo of it, but he never did. Ellie went to the Kansas Department of Health and Environment in Topeka and asked for a copy, they were unable to find proof of Angela's death even after a nationwide search. They could only locate Angela and Geoffrey's marriage certificate.
Angela's sister asked the police to do a welfare check on Angela. When the police went to the Greens' house, Geoffrey claimed his wife was alive and well and had run away with a friend. He didn't provide any details about this friend or the vehicle they left in. Ellie then filed a missing persons report with the police.
Angela left her purse, phone, passport, driver's license and car behind at home, and had not removed any money from her bank account since she was last seen. According to Ellie, her mother didn't use a credit or debit card, didn't go shopping on her own, and hardly ever left the house without her husband or daughter accompanying her. She was a stay-at-home mother and was devoted to Ellie, her only child.
Geoffrey has hired a lawyer and has refused to speak further to the police or the media about Angela's case. Ellie stated he has not provided any more information to her about Angela's whereabouts either. The police are not sure what happened to her, but they believe she's endangered. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Prairie Village Police Department 913-642-6868
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2021; two pictures added.