Angela LaDawn Kelton-McManes

Kelton-McManes, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 05/14/2019
  • Missing From Jal, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt and pink sweatpants.
  • Medical Conditions Kelton-McManes suffers from diabetes and needs medication which she doesn't have with her. She was in poor health at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, hazel eyes. Kelton-McManes's nickname is Angel. She wears eyeglasses, but these were left behind. She has the following tattoos: the word "Sexy" in pink and black cursive writing on the back of her neck, the cartoon character Tinkerbell on her left breast, her nickname "Angel" on her right breast, a red-eyed tree frog on the back of her left calf, and a yellow and black smiley face on her right calf. Kelton-McManes's hair was dyed black and cut short at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Kelton-McManes was last seen in Jal, New Mexico on May 14, 2019. She has never been heard from again. Because she had been known to travel for weeks at a time, she wasn't reported missing for a month.

Her sister, who had custody of Kelton-McManes's children, reported her missing. She said Kelton-McManes's children went to their mother's house to retrieve some of their belongings, and saw that she was gone but there were items left behind that she wouldn't have left home without, including her only bra, her glasses, her cigarettes, her cellular phone, her money and her medication.

Kelton-McManes has ties to Wichita Falls, Texas and Henrietta, Texas. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Jal Police Department 575-395-2501

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2020; casefile added.