Angela Nobles Rothen
RESOLVED
Rothen, circa 2007
-
Missing Since
06/10/2007
-
Missing From
Hanover County, North Carolina
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 42 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Rothen disappeared from Hanover County, North Carolina on June 10, 2007. Another woman, Allison Jackson-Foy, had disappeared from Wilmington, North Carolina a year earlier, on July 30, 2006. In April 2008, both women's remains were found together off Carolina Beach Road in Wilmington.
Authorities suspected the bodies were of Jackson-Foy and Rothen, but it took months to confirm this. Rothen's body was identified in August, and Jackson-Foy's in September.
Rothen's skull was fractured and bones in her face were broken, and the cause of death was a cut on the neck. The cause of death in Jackson-Foy's case is still pending. Authorities believe the murders were the work of one person. The women's homicides are under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Rothen, circa 2007
- Missing Since 06/10/2007
- Missing From Hanover County, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .