Angela Renae Ambrocio
Ambrocio, circa 1986
- Missing Since 11/19/1986
- Missing From Lakeland, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/13/1967 (59)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 95 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink, blue and white checkered blouse, blue jeans and flip-flops. Carrying a maroon purse
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Ambrocio has dog bite scars on her left leg and a scar on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Angela was last seen by her estranged husband, Avelino D. "Abel" Ambrocio, on November 19, 1986. Abel stated they got into an argument because she wanted to him to take her to Tampa, Florida and he didn't want to. He dropped her off at the Church's Fried Chicken restaurant on Memorial Boulevard in Lakeland, Florida between 3:30 and 4:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again. Her sister reported her missing.
Angela is originally from Ohio. She left behind two children when she vanished; one was an infant and the other was two years old. She was having marital problems at the time of her disappearance, but had not given any indication that she planned to leave. Abel obtained a divorce from her almost a year after she was last seen.
Since Angela's disappearance, she hasn't used her Social Security number. Authorities believe she met with foul play, but little evidence is available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office
- 863-533-0344
- 800-226-0344
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2019; picture added.