Angela Whalen Hudson

Angela, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 09/20/2001
  • Missing From Ruffin, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/20/1968 (58)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Angela suffers from bipolar disorder and fibromyalgia and needs medication to control her conditions. This medicine was left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Angela's nickname is Angie. She has the following tattoos: a red scorpion on her back, a Chinese dragon on her upper right shoulder, and Egyptian hieroglyphs on her right ankle. She has a scar on her abdomen from tubal ligation surgery. She normally wore eyeglasses whenever she left the house, but these were left behind when she went missing.

Details of Disappearance

Angela was last seen by her husband, Robert Hudson, at approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 20, 2001 at her residence of the 9700 block of NC700 in Ruffin, North Carolina. She lived in a rural area and the only place within walking distance was a small convenience store, but she left her car behind. She has never been heard from again.

Angela filed for divorce shortly before her disappearance; she went missing on the day her second meeting with her divorce attorney was scheduled. She missed that appointment. She had gotten a restraining order against Robert, but as Robert was a cabinet-maker and his workshop was attached to the Hudson home, the judge allowed him to be at the workshop during working hours without being in violation of the order.

Robert was the last person to see Angela. He said he was in his workshop when Angela told him she had to go "do something." After walking her two children to the school bus stop, she left the house on foot and never returned. When her children returned home from school, she wasn't there.

Angela and her children had planned on having a relative over for dinner, and the relative had been trying to get in touch with them, but couldn't because Angela's phone wasn't working. Finally she just over there and found Angela gone. The meal was lying half-prepared in the kitchen.

Angela left all her belongings behind at her residence, including her car, purse, jewelry, eyeglasses and medication. Her family describes her as a devoted mother who would have never left her children without someone to care for them, not even during a flare-up of her bipolar disorder. Robert was not the children's father and he did not want to support them.

Angela grew up in Arizona. Her family describes her as a very private person who kept things to herself, and they stated she had a pattern of getting involved in abusive relationships. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rockingham County Sheriff's Office 336-634-3238

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2018; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.