Angelo Christopher Martinez
Martinez, circa 2017; Some of Martinez's tattoos
- Missing Since 10/26/2017
- Missing From Ogden, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 100 - 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Martinez has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Martinez has the following tattoos: the words "RIP Michael James Baca" in black script on his upper chest across his collarbone, four faces in black and gray ink on the top of his right foot, a red Superman logo on his forearm, a skull with teeth in black and gray ink on his upper arm just above the elbow, and his last name "MARTINEZ" in yellow and black lettering across the knuckles of both hands. Photos of these tattoos are posted with this case summary. He also has a tattoo on his shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez was last seen in Ogden, Utah on October 26, 2017, after his release from the Weber County Jail. He had pleaded guilty to two misdemeanor charges and was placed on probation. He had been living on the streets, and after his release from jail he was supposed to find a job and housing for himself and abstain from alcohol and drug abuse. He has never been heard from again.
When he went missing, his family initially thought he might have taken a train to California, but then they heard rumors that he had been threatened or attacked. Authorities stated there was no evidence of suspicious circumstances in his case, however. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ogden City Police Department 801-395-8221
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2025; details of disappearance updated.